Thalatta Estate Park
NatureGrounds are typically free when not reserved for a private event

Thalatta Estate Park

Toddler-friendly nature spot in Palmetto Bay, FL

17301 Old Cutler Rd, Palmetto Bay, FL 33157

6 mo–16 yrs

30–75 min

morning

Stroller friendly

Hours

Monday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Hours via Google — verify for holidays.

Waterfront estate park on Old Cutler Road with lawns and bay views — a quiet Palmetto Bay stop next to the library. Often used for events; the grounds are the outing.

Why kids love it

A stroller-friendly lawn by the water when the Boundless playground is packed. Not a tot lot — go for the space and the breeze.

Palmetto Bay · South Miami-Dade

🎒 Packing list

  • • Bug spray
  • • Water bottles
  • • Sunscreen
  • • Hat
  • • Closed-toe shoes
  • • Wipes

Safety notes

  • ! Stay on boardwalks and trails — this is gator country
  • ! Never let a toddler approach the water's edge
  • ! Check for ticks after grassy trails
  • ! Check for private events before you drive — weddings close the lawn

Parent reviews

No parent reviews yet — been here? Help the next family out.

Quick facts

Address
17301 Old Cutler Rd, Palmetto Bay, FL 33157
Cost
Grounds are typically free when not reserved for a private event
Ages
6 mo–16 yr
Time needed
30–75 minutes
Best time
morning
Setting
Outdoor
Shade
Yes
Stroller access
Yes

Nearby alternatives

Questions about Thalatta Estate Park

Is Thalatta Estate Park good for toddlers?

Yes. We recommend Thalatta Estate Park for ages 6 mo–16 yr. A stroller-friendly lawn by the water when the Boundless playground is packed. Not a tot lot — go for the space and the breeze.

How much does Thalatta Estate Park cost?

Thalatta Estate Park is free. Prices and policies change, so confirm before you go.

How long should we plan for Thalatta Estate Park?

Most families spend 30 to 75 minutes. It is at its best in the morning.

Does Thalatta Estate Park have shade, restrooms and stroller access?

Thalatta Estate Park has shade and stroller access. We have no record of restrooms here, so check before you go.

Keep exploring

Details like hours and admission change — verify before you go. Browse more spots

CGH Creation