David T. Kennedy Park
ParkFree

David T. Kennedy Park

Toddler-friendly park in Coconut Grove, FL

2400 S Bayshore Dr, Coconut Grove, FL 33133

10 mo–12 yrs

45–120 min

morning

Stroller friendly Restrooms

Hours

Monday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Wednesday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Thursday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Saturday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Sunday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Hours via Google — verify for holidays.

Bayfront Coconut Grove park with a playground, green space, water views, and a dog park — the other Grove playground besides Peacock.

Why kids love it

Playground plus boats on the bay. Go weekday mornings; weekend parking is a fight.

Coconut Grove · Central Miami-Dade

🎒 Packing list

  • • Water bottles
  • • Sunscreen
  • • Hat
  • • Snacks
  • • Wipes & diapers
  • • Change of clothes

Safety notes

  • ! Check slides & equipment for heat — Florida sun makes them burn-hot fast
  • ! Keep eyes on water features and ponds

Parent reviews

No parent reviews yet — been here? Help the next family out.

Quick facts

Address
2400 S Bayshore Dr, Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Cost
Free
Ages
10 mo–12 yr
Time needed
45–120 minutes
Best time
morning
Setting
Outdoor
Shade
Yes
Stroller access
Yes
Restrooms
Yes

Nearby alternatives

Questions about David T. Kennedy Park

Is David T. Kennedy Park good for toddlers?

Yes. We recommend David T. Kennedy Park for ages 10 mo–12 yr. Playground plus boats on the bay. Go weekday mornings; weekend parking is a fight.

How much does David T. Kennedy Park cost?

David T. Kennedy Park is free. Prices and policies change, so confirm before you go.

How long should we plan for David T. Kennedy Park?

Most families spend 45 to 120 minutes. It is at its best in the morning.

Does David T. Kennedy Park have shade, restrooms and stroller access?

David T. Kennedy Park has shade, restrooms and stroller access.

Keep exploring

Details like hours and admission change — verify before you go. Browse more spots

CGH Creation